Education
2015
MFA, Bard College (Milton Avery Graduate School) / Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, USA

1997
BFA, Parsons the New School for Design / New York, USA

Solo exhibitions

2016

Blue Flame. Constructions and Initiatives
Southern Alberta Art Gallery / Lethbridge, Canada [catalog]
December 3, 2016 – February 5th, 2017
curated by Ryan Doherty

Turo, premiere with Dallas Symphony Orchestra,
conducted by Karina Canellakis  (Soluna Festival)
curated by Anna-Sophia van Zweden and Muriel Quancard

2015

Hybrid Gaze / Fridman Gallery / New York, USA

Walking the Sea / Daniel Arts Center / Bard College at Simon’s Rock / New York, USA
curator: Margaret Cherin

2014
Terra Corpus / Blaffer Art Museum / Houston, TX, USA [catalog]
curator: Claudia Schmuckli

2012
Flood / installation at Basilica, NADA-Hudson with Braverman Gallery / Hudson, NY, USA

Hyperborea / Braverman Gallery / Tel Aviv, Israel

2011
At the Back of the North Wind / Palazzo Bollani / [catalog]
Official collateral project of 54th Venice Biennale / Venice, Italy
curator: Matthew Drutt

2010
It has never been otherwise / Nevsky_8 / Saint-Petersburg, Russia

2009
No echo, no shadow / Galerie Iragui / Moscow, Russia

2008
Counter Geometries / KK Projects Elysium / Parallel program of Prospect_ 1 Bienniale / New Orleans, USA

2007
Painter’s Sorrow /  Reflex Gallery at Strelka  / Moscow, Russia

Group exhibitions

2017
Crossroads 2017
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
and San Francisco Cinematheque
curated by Steve Polta

Les Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin
at Gaîté Lyrique, Paris
curated by Jean-François Rettig and Nathalie Hénon

Ultra-seeing
Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas.
curated by Frank Dufour

2016
Korea with Korea
Korea Art Forum at
Ozneaux Art Space, NYC
curated by Heng-Gil Han

Power and Architecture
Calvert22, London, UK
curated by Will Strong

Mirrors
Kuenstlerhaus Dortmund, Germany
curated by Adriane Wachholz

2015
Nature on/off
University of Osnabrueck, Germany
curated by Helen Korianth

Art Arte/Facts –
Mota-Museum Transitory, Ljubljana, Slovenia
curated by Martin Bricelj Baraga

Re:Start / Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel
curator: Adi Gura

Specters of Communism / e-flux gallery, New York, USA
curator: Boris Groys

2014
Sous la Moquette/la Moquette
at ASHES/ASHES Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

Bard MFA Thesis Show, Bard College UBS in Annandale-on-Hudson
curator: Amber Esseiva

Word Bites Picture / Design Matters Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
curators: Alexei and Katya Tylevich

1a Bienale de Arte Contemporaneo Cartagena de Indias/ Cartagena, Colombia
curators: Berta Sichel and les Rencontres Internationales

2013
Commercial Break / Anonymous Gallery / Mexico City
curator: Neville Wakefield

2012
Fantastic 2012 /  TriPostal / Lille, France
curators: Caroline Davide, Didier Fusilier

Yeah we friends and shit / Josee Bienvenu gallery / New York, USA

Back to the Future / CBKU (Centre for Visual Arts Utrecht) / Utrecht, Holland
curators:  Wout Hoogendijk, Sarah Slootweg

2011
Run 3 / Room Galleria / Milano, Italy
curator: Carlo Lioce

Commercial Break / Garage Center / Satelite project at 54th Venice Biennale / Venice, Italy
curator: Neville Wakefield

2010
Lesson of History / Palais de Tokyo / Paris, France
curator: Joseph Backstein

FQ Test / GMG Gallery / Moscow, Russia

Open Doors Day / Moscow Museum of Modern Art / Moscow, Russia

2009
Neon Traces / Public commission for Lille3000, Europe XXL / Lille, France
curators: Didier Fusilier, Elena Sorokina and Caroline Davide

Children of Perestroika / Universam  / Parallel program of 3rd Moscow Biennale

2008
HereNowThen / Lower Manhattan Cultural Council / New York, USA
curators: Liutauras Psibilskis, Luisa Gui and Institute for Cultural Enterprise

2007
Left Pop / Moscow Museum of Modern Art / 2nd Moscow Biennale
curators: Diana Baldon, Nicola Lees, Georgina Jackson

Petroliana, Oil Patriotism / Moscow Museum of Modern Art / 2nd Moscow Biennale
curator: Elena Sorokina

2005
Post-Diaspora / Moscow Museum of Modern Art / 1st Moscow Biennale
curator: Olga Kopenkina

International Curators Association exhibition / ICA gallery, New York, USA
curator: Tatiana Volkova

2004
Outrageous Home / Hunterdon Art Museum / New Jersey, USA
curator: Hildreth York

Crude Oil Paintings / White Columns / New York
curator: Elena Sorokina

2003
Inside Design Now Triennial / Cooper-Hewitt Design Museum / New York, USA
curators: Ellen Lupton, Donald Albrecht, Susan Yelavich, Mitchell Owens

2002
I Saw I Was I / Shelley Steffee / New York, USA

Broads / Space Gallery / San Francisco

2001
Mutations / Selvedge, New York, USA

1996
Thesis Exhibition / Parsons Gallery, New York

Residencies and Grants
Gushul Residency, Canada, 2016
Nomination to Prix Pictet, 2015
Houston Art Alliance, TX, USA
Texas Commission on the Arts, TX, USA
Grant and Scholarship, Bard College, New York
Flo Art Fund, London, UK
Artpace, San Antonio, USA (organizational support for Venice Biennial)
Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
California State Summer School for the Arts, Mills College, USA
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, New York, USA
Institute for Cultural Enterprise NY, USA
International Curator Association, NY, USA
KK Projects | Life is Art Foundation, New Orleans, USA
Joan Mitchell Foundation, USA
Trust for Mutual Understanding, USA

Public commissions
–Public sculpture Stargaze: Orion (2016) for the United States Embassy, Moscow, Russia
Art in Embassies commission, curated by Sarah Tanguy and Virginia Shore

–Public sculpture for Turn Park sculpture park,
West Stockbridge, MA, USA

–Public sculpture Neon Traces for Lille3000 Europe XXL (2009), Euralille, France

Works in collections
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
Moscow Museum of Modern Art
Private collections: US, EU, Russia